Huskies paddle past Cougars in Seattle

The+WSU+crew+team+races+against+UW+in+Seattle%2C+Saturday%2C+April+12.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Huskies paddle past Cougars in Seattle

The WSU crew team races against UW in Seattle, Saturday, April 12.

The WSU crew team races against UW in Seattle, Saturday, April 12.

The WSU crew team races against UW in Seattle, Saturday, April 12.

The WSU crew team races against UW in Seattle, Saturday, April 12.

From staff reports

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






In the battle between feline and canine for rowing supremacy, the Husky emerged unharmed and more importantly, victorious.

The No. 12 Washington State rowing team fell short in all of their races Saturday morning in Seattle against the No. 5 Huskies.

In the first race of the morning WSU’s varsity eight (bow – Isabella Watt, Kendall Boliba, Mickey Aylard, Nicole Hare, Mollie McCabe, Jordan Watson, Morgan Cathrea, Elise Jones; coxswain – Sarah Wu) took second behind the Huskies with a time of 6:22.60. Washington finished with a time of 6:17.52.

In the closest competition of the day, the Cougar varsity eight (bow – Mihaela-Teodora Berindei, Kayla Wakulich, Carter Marks, Megan McDonald, Kerry Hassall, Noel Christiansen, Emily Starkel, Ieva Adomaviciute; coxswain – Emily Boquet) finished half a second behind Washington with a time of 6:38.46. 

In the varsity four race, Washington once again took first place and also the second place position with the Cougars close behind. The Cougar varsity four (bow – Kim Coon, Chloe Rogers, Alex Waddell, Hannah deVos; coxswain – Rebecca Burns) finished third in 7:20.69 and the second varsity four (bow – Ella Odland, Gina Head, Ashlee Bonahoom, Alyssa Rumann; coxswain – Julia Monroe) finished fourth in 7:29.30. The Husky varsity four teams finished the race in 7:12.51 and 7:15.75 respectively.

“The varsity boats raced well today,” WSU Head Coach Jane LaRiviere said. “We are looking forward to getting back to work and getting ready for another big test next weekend.”

In the novice eight flight the Cougars took third and fourth place. The second novice eight (bow -Anneliese Bruenning, Alexa LeMaster, Chelsea Gorman, Kalina Balcer-Miller, Taylor Heppner, Sydni Meyer, Rachael Hall, Malia Frame; coxswain – Ashley Kiehn) finished with a time of 7:17.06 and the novice eight (bow – Brittany Brooks, Lori VerMurlen, Hunter Jones, Kacie Hillery, Jessi Howe, Jordyn Erno, Christina Larsen, Hannah Erickson; coxswain – Zoey Haver) recorded a time of 7:45.28. 

In the last race of the day, Cougar women’s open eight (bow – Katelyn Maley, Chloe Payne, Molly Culwell, Erin Schuster, JoAnne Bates, Katrina Tarrant, Mallory Wordell, Kellen Srb; coxswain – Hannah Jacobs) took third with a time of 7:13.46. Washington’s second open eight won the flight with a time of 7:06.95, nearly seven seconds ahead of the Cougars.

Washington State will continue its spring competition next weekend as they travel to South Carolina to compete in the Clemson Invite.